Sunnyvale CA Remodel Cost Spec Sheet

Updated - March 2015

Sunnyvale homeowners should expect that home remodeling and service costs will be significantly higher than in other parts of the US. And, residential service costs in Sunnyvale and the surrounding area have remained high over the last 18 months. Trade contractor and skilled labor wages for home servcies in Sunnyvale are higher than US median wages by 33%. Prices for construction materials and finish components were 17% higher than US averages.


Flooring

Costs include finished flooring, manufacturer recommended underlayment, adhesives, and fasteners, transition strips, typical waste overage and installation labor - in the Sunnyvale area. Minimum charges equivalent to 50 to 75 square feet often apply. Costs for structural modifications, floor leveling or subfloor repairs are separate.

EconomyAverageBetter
Bamboo Flooring $/SF5.156.257.65
Brazillian Cherry Flooring $/SF10.4012.1514.30
Ceramic Tile Flooring $/SF12.4012.8513.40
Cork Flooring $/SF4.505.857.50
Engineered Wood Flooring $/SF5.256.858.85
Marmoleum Flooring $/SF3.954.956.25
Olefin Carpet $/SF3.204.355.65
Porcelain Tile Flooring $/SF15.6516.6517.95
Reclaimed Wood Flooring $/SF13.0015.4518.50
Sheet Vinyl Flooring $/SF2.453.053.75
Slate Flooring $/SF9.4510.6512.20
Terrazzo Flooring $/SF10.0510.7511.65
Wood Flooring $/SF9.1010.4512.20
Electric Radiant Floor Heat $/SF5.006.809.00

Lighting

Costs include lighting fixtures, connectors, manufacturer recommended bulbs and labor costs to mount and connect lighting fixture to existing wiring - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or modifications to existing electrical system.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling Fans $/EA515.28617.15741.66
Ceiling Lighting $/EA152.66197.74252.85
Ceiling Outlet Box Installation - $ per box252327419
Dimmer Switches $/EA137.15185.74245.13
Energy Efficient Lights $/EA147.70191.24244.47
Pendant Lighting $/EA183.01236.90302.78
Recessed Lighting $/EA161.57214.16278.45
Track Lighting $/EA393.85458.02536.46
Under Cabinet Lights $/EA85.0297.22112.15

Interior Painting and Finishing

Costs estimates include minor surface repair, surface cleaning, finish materials, material overage and labor in the Sunnyvale area. Expect a minimum charge equal to roughly 400 square feet for work based on area (SF) and 300 feet for tasks based on length (LF).

EconomyAverageBetter
Cabinet Painting $/SF4.926.378.15
Ceiling Painting $/SF1.501.681.91
Crown Molding Painting $/LF1.902.523.28
Door Painting $/EA122154194
Floor Painting $/SF1.762.613.65
Trim Painting $/LF1.571.952.42
Venetian Plaster Application $/SF5.916.477.16
Wall Painting And Finishing $/SF1.321.541.82
Wallpaper Painting $/SF2.763.885.27
Woodwork Painting $/LF1.572.102.75
Wood Cabinet Staining And Finishing $/SF3.203.604.09

Framing, Structure and Wall

Costs include construction material costs with overage, on-site delivery and installation labor costs in the Sunnyvale area. Projects with square footage pricing have a minimum charge equal to roughly 200 square feet. Costs for demolition, permits, asbestos remediation and surface finishing must be added separately.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling Repair $/EA176210253
Door Opening Framing $/EA125150181
Drywall Installation $/SF1.541.972.50
Fireplace Mantel Installation $/EA398481584
Plaster Repair $/EA116156206
Popcorn Ceiling Removal $/SF1.291.942.74
Skim Coating $/SF1.051.301.65
Tray Ceiling Framing $/SF2.913.373.95
Wall Framing $/SF2.272.532.85
Wall Repair $/EA247328428
Wall Texturing $/SF0.861.121.44
Window Opening Framing $/EA7999125

Insulation

Costs include delivery, site fitting and installation - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs for structural modifications and surface repair are not included.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.570.610.68
Ceiling insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.800.860.95
Ceiling insulation blow in, R20 $/SF0.730.770.84
Ceiling insulation batts, R30 $/SF0.860.971.12
Floor insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.610.650.72
Floor insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.840.911.00
Wall insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.540.580.63
Wall insulation blow in, R13 $/SF0.730.770.84
Spray foam, R20 $/SF1.011.101.22
Spray foam, R30 $/SF1.301.361.45

Electrical

Costs include material, connectors and labor costs to mount and wire electrical fixtures and components to existing circuitry - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or the addition to or modification of existing wiring and electrical systems.

EconomyAverageBetter
Appliance Circuit Installation $/EA393468561
Ceiling Fan Installation $/EA492592715
Ceiling Speaker Installation $/EA123148180
Circuit Breaker Installation $/EA143188244
Electrical Box Remodeling $/EA565715899
Electrical Outlet Installation $/EA128189264
Electrical Outlet Replacement $/EA6281105
Electrical Sub-Panel Installation $/EA99012241512
Light Switch Installation $/EA123183258
Lighting Circuit Installation $/EA437558707
Satellite Dish Installation $/EA689797931

Plumbing

Costs include fixture, connector and labor costs to install component to using existing plumbing connections - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, finish surface repairs or the addition/modification of existing water supply, vent or waste plumbing lines.

EconomyAverageBetter
Drain Line Installation $/EA265389541
Electric Hot Water Heater $/EA87210691311
Electric Tankless Water Heater $/EA109213951766
Faucet Installation $/EA178236309
Garbage Disposal $/EA325397487
Gas Hot Water Heater $/EA96311791443
Gas Tankless Water Heater $/EA171122032805
Ice Maker Installation $/EA232281343
Water Filtration $/EA6237931001
Water Line Installation $/EA233369537
Water Softener $/EA89211391443

Countertops

Costs include fabrication, seaming, and installation labor - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per square foot of counter surface - typically, this number is equal to twice the linear feet of base cabinet frontage.

EconomyAverageBetter
Concrete Countertop $/SF7597126
Corian Countertop $/SF5978102
Formica Countertop $/SF323744
Granite Countertop $/SF6079104
Paperstone Countertop $/SF6788115
Quartz Countertop $/SF79102131
Recycled Glass Countertop $/SF7093122
Silestone Countertop $/SF6681101
Soapstone Countertop $/SF5978102
Solid Surface Countertop $/SF557395
Stainless Steel Countertop $/SF6584109
Zodiaq Countertop $/SF86111143

Cabinetry

Costs include cabinets, delivery, mounting, leveling and door adjustment - in the Sunnyvale area. Cost are per linear foot of cabinet frontage - with wall and base cabinets being separate. Cost estimate does not include structural modifications or any costs associated with moving/modifying existing plumbing, electrical or HVAC components.

EconomyAverageBetter
Custom base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF286404550
Custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF324432565
Paint, 3 coats with bonding base primer $/LF424549
Reface cabinets with new doors and drawer fronts $/LF68132212
Refinish stain grade cabinetry - per linear foot375067
Semi custom cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF179238311
Semi custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF192253329
Stock base cabinet, laminate doors $/LF93122159
Stock wall cabinet, laminate doors $/LF100133174
Stock base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF110143184
Stock wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF115151197

Appliances

Costs include appliance, delivery, connectors fittings and labor to install, connect and verify proper operation of appliance - in the Sunnyvale area. Costs for structural modifications or the addition/modification of existing plumbing and electrical systems are not included.

EconomyAverageBetter
Commercial Oven units550771969261
Convection Oven units106913801761
Dishwasher units553714912
Drawer Dishwasher units84011001418
Electric Cooktop units449576733
Electric Dryer units488627799
Electric Range units6638751136
Energy Efficient Refrigerator units93412301593
Front Loading Washing Machine units463586738
Gas Cooktop units92111951531
Gas Dryer units500662860
Gas Range units7429791269
Induction Cooktop units125516332095
Side By Side Refrigerators units99513101697
Wall Oven units140318172325
Water Filtration units6237931001

Wall Treatments

Costs include basic surface preparation, material, fabrication and installation labor costs in the Sunnyvale area. Projects based on square footage commonly have a minimum charge of 50 square feet.

EconomyAverageBetter
Beadboard, paint grade $/SF3.645.357.34
Brick veneer $/SF9.4612.5516.35
Ceramic tile $/SF4.767.9511.85
Glass tile $/SF10.5816.3523.45
Plate glass mirror with polished edge $/SF10.2512.8016.07
Stone veneer $/SF12.7117.1022.55
Wainstcoting, paint grade $/SF3.535.207.35
Wall Paneling Installation $/SF4.224.745.39
Wallpaper Installation $/SF2.953.754.80
Wallpaper Border Installation $/LF2.883.574.42

Molding and Millwork

Costs estimates include material, fabrication and labor costs in the Sunnyvale area. Projects based on linear commonly have a minimum charge of 100 linear feet.

EconomyAverageBetter
Base molding, paint grade MDF $/LF5.186.217.47
Base molding, stain grade wood $/LF6.127.569.33
Chair rail molding, paint grade MDF $/LF4.345.106.04
Chair rail molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.976.777.75
Crown molding, paint grade MDF $/LF6.197.599.32
Crown molding, stain grade wood $/LF7.479.0711.03
Window and door casing, paint grade MDF $/LF4.345.366.61
Window and door casing, stain grade wood $/LF6.047.148.49

Interior Doors

Costs include door, installation and labor costs to fit door to existing opening and install all door harware - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, new lockset or hinge hardware, installation/modifications to door molding or finishing.

EconomyAverageBetter
Accordion folding door $/EA161.25203.55255.15
Bifold door set - pair $/EA146.95193.05249.40
French door, wood frame $/EA189.65274.15377.50
Hinge and lockset hardware update - add to basic door cost $/EA91.45168.95263.70
Patio door set, with frame $/EA488.65637.25818.80
Prehung option with new hinges and lockset - add to door cost $/EA95.70132.85178.20
Pocket door frame - add to basic door cost $/EA145.50192.25249.40
Raised 6 panel molded composite door $/EA118.55158.25206.70
Raised 6 panel sold wood door $/EA203.95230.85263.70
Slab hollow core door $/EA104.25137.55178.20
Slab solid core door - fire rated $/EA145.50178.85219.55
Sliding closet door set - pair $/EA165.40196.80235.20
Sliding mirror closet door set - pair $/EA360.55432.25519.90

Window Treatments

Costs include window treatment, mounting hardware and installation labor - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per opening, with 12 square foot coverage.

EconomyAverageBetter
Aluminum Blinds $/EA75.3592.45113.45
Cellular Shades $/EA111.25154.80208.05
Custom Drapery $/EA217.05267.85329.95
Drapery $/EA166.25203.05248.05
Plantation Shutters $/EA357.85456.95578.05
Roman Shades $/EA105.35147.20198.35
Solar Shades $/EA107.75150.25202.25
Vertical Blinds $/EA93.25115.35142.35
Wood Blinds $/EA96.85119.95148.15
Woven Wood Shades $/EA118.45163.95219.55



Share


Top Home Projects in Sunnyvale CA


Help the homewyse Community

We're a cooperative community that values and depends on your input. So, let us know - how can we improve this site? Would your friends and online contacts benefit from homewyse information? Make homewyse better for everyone - send your feedback or share this page. Many thanks!

  • Send your feedback or questions.
  • Share homewyse on Facebook, Twitter or Google+ using the buttons below: