Updated - January 2014

Unit Costs for Interior Remodeling Projects

Sunnyvale CA Remodeling Costs - 2014

   

Home maintenance and fixup costs in Sunnyvale are significantly above average US levels. Costs of common home services have stabilized in 2014 for the Sunnyvale, CA area. With continued strong demand for home services in the Sunnyvale area, average labor and installation costs remained 33% higher than US average wages. Retail material prices in Sunnyvale were approximately 117% of nationwide averages.

Flooring

Costs include finished flooring, manufacturer recommended underlayment, adhesives, and fasteners, transition strips, typical waste overage and installation labor - in the Sunnyvale area. Minimimum charges equivalent to 50 to 75 square feet often apply. Costs for structural modifications, floor leveling or subfloor repairs are separate.
EconomyAveragePremium
Bamboo Flooring $/SF5.057.8511.35
Brazillian Cherry Flooring $/SF8.0510.7514.05
Ceramic Tile Flooring $/SF7.059.2011.85
Cork Flooring $/SF3.756.259.20
Engineered Wood Flooring $/SF5.057.159.75
Marmoleum Flooring $/SF3.655.557.90
Olefin Carpet $/SF3.554.255.15
Porcelain Tile Flooring $/SF10.3515.4021.75
Reclaimed Wood Flooring $/SF10.4514.3019.05
Sheet Vinyl Flooring $/SF2.154.156.60
Slate Flooring $/SF7.659.8012.45
Terrazzo Flooring $/SF8.159.9512.25
Wood Flooring $/SF6.858.8511.25
Electric Radiant Floor Heat $/SF4.9517.8033.55

Lighting

Costs include lighting fixtures, connectors, manufacturer recommended bulbs and labor costs to mount and connect lighting fixture to existing wiring - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or modifications to existing electrical system.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling Fans $/EA425.12586.46783.67
Ceiling Lighting $/EA157.32267.96403.19
Ceiling Outlet Box Installation - $ per box209.62247.39293.57
Dimmer Switches $/EA107.26156.19216.01
Energy Efficient Lights $/EA152.64281.13438.18
Pendant Lighting $/EA150.55274.76426.59
Recessed Lighting $/EA130.31204.66295.55
Track Lighting $/EA310.52440.20598.70
Under Cabinet Lights $/EA128.07160.84200.90

Interior Painting and Finishing

Costs estimates include minor surface repair, surface cleaning, finish materials, material overage and labor in the Sunnyvale area. Expect a minimum charge equal to roughly 400 square feet for work based on area (SF) and 300 feet for tasks based on length (LF).
EconomyAveragePremium
Cabinet Painting $/SF3.083.554.14
Ceiling Painting $/SF0.750.850.98
Crown Molding Painting $/LF1.491.962.55
Door Painting $/EA55.2970.8989.97
Floor Painting $/SF1.131.542.06
Trim Painting $/LF0.891.211.62
Venetian Plaster Application $/SF1.732.623.71
Wall Painting And Finishing $/SF0.440.620.84
Wallpaper Painting $/SF0.800.961.16
Woodwork Painting $/LF1.161.562.05
Wood Cabinet Staining And Finishing $/SF2.852.983.16

Framing, Structure and Wall

Costs include construction material costs with overage, on-site delivery and installation labor costs in the Sunnyvale area. Projects with square footage pricing have a minimum charge equal to roughly 200 square feet. Costs for demolition, permits, asbestos remediation and surface finishing must be added separately.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling Repair $/EA132158190
Door Opening Framing $/EA85104129
Drywall Installation $/SF1.031.522.13
Fireplace Mantel Installation $/EA435507597
Plaster Repair $/EA78106141
Popcorn Ceiling Removal $/SF1.171.562.04
Skim Coating $/SF0.650.851.05
Tray Ceiling Framing $/SF3.023.474.03
Wall Framing $/SF2.863.293.83
Wall Repair $/EA122171231
Wall Texturing $/SF0.530.700.92
Window Opening Framing $/EA81100125

Insulation

Costs include delivery, site fitting and installation - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs for structural modifications and surface repair are not included.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.520.560.62
Ceiling insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.730.790.87
Ceiling insulation blow in, R20 $/SF0.670.710.77
Ceiling insulation batts, R30 $/SF0.780.881.02
Floor insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.550.590.66
Floor insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.770.830.91
Wall insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.490.530.58
Wall insulation blow in, R13 $/SF0.670.710.77
Spray foam, R20 $/SF0.921.001.11
Spray foam, R30 $/SF1.191.251.33

Electrical

Costs include material, connectors and labor costs to mount and wire electrical fixtures and components to existing circuitry - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or the addition to or modification of existing wiring and electrical systems.
EconomyAveragePremium
Appliance Circuit Installation $/EA337391459
Ceiling Fan Installation $/EA268331408
Ceiling Speaker Installation $/EA135169211
Circuit Breaker Installation $/EA124147177
Electrical Box Remodeling $/EA602696811
Electrical Outlet Installation $/EA126172229
Electrical Outlet Replacement $/EA445979
Electrical Sub-Panel Installation $/EA7739621195
Light Switch Installation $/EA95140196
Lighting Circuit Installation $/EA317380459
Satellite Dish Installation $/EA635691761

Plumbing

Costs include fixture, connector and labor costs to install component to using existing plumbing connections - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, finish surface repairs or the addition/modification of existing water supply, vent or waste plumbing lines.
EconomyAveragePremium
Drain Line Installation $/EA245335446
Electric Hot Water Heater $/EA6278031019
Electric Tankless Water Heater $/EA78710841448
Faucet Installation $/EA242279326
Garbage Disposal $/EA281398543
Gas Hot Water Heater $/EA6048111064
Gas Tankless Water Heater $/EA81611481554
Ice Maker Installation $/EA246276314
Water Filtration $/EA304444616
Water Line Installation $/EA193298428
Water Softener $/EA456642871

Countertops

Costs include fabrication, seaming, and installation labor - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per square foot of counter surface - typically, this number is equal to twice the linear feet of base cabinet frontage.
EconomyAveragePremium
Concrete Countertop $/SF7391115
Corian Countertop $/SF475771
Formica Countertop $/SF152437
Granite Countertop $/SF5080118
Paperstone Countertop $/SF667588
Quartz Countertop $/SF718194
Recycled Glass Countertop $/SF7095126
Silestone Countertop $/SF627694
Soapstone Countertop $/SF587187
Solid Surface Countertop $/SF517094
Stainless Steel Countertop $/SF111127147
Zodiaq Countertop $/SF7798124

Cabinetry

Costs include cabinets, delivery, mounting, leveling and door adjustment - in the Sunnyvale area. Cost are per linear foot of cabinet frontage - with wall and base cabinets being separate. Cost estimate does not include structural modifications or any costs associated with moving/modifying existing plumbing, electrical or HVAC components.
EconomyAveragePremium
Custom base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF286404550
Custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF324432565
Paint, 3 coats with bonding base primer $/LF424549
Reface cabinets with new doors and drawer fronts $/LF68132212
Refinish stain grade cabinetry - per linear foot375067
Semi custom cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF179238311
Semi custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF192253329
Stock base cabinet, laminate doors $/LF93122159
Stock wall cabinet, laminate doors $/LF100133174
Stock base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF110143184
Stock wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF115151197

Appliances

Costs include appliance, delivery, connectors fittings and labor to install, connect and verify proper operation of appliance - in the Sunnyvale area. Costs for structural modifications or the addition/modification of existing plumbing and electrical systems are not included.
EconomyAveragePremium
Commercial Oven units461853776306
Convection Oven units151720762761
Dishwasher units4649371517
Drawer Dishwasher units113115442050
Electric Cooktop units579726906
Electric Dryer units436616836
Electric Range units73411341625
Energy Efficient Refrigerators units85713631982
Front Loading Washing Machine units412653949
Gas Cooktop units83912931848
Gas Dryer units448680964
Gas Range units67611951830
Induction Cooktop units130718162439
Side By Side Refrigerators units111419703018
Wall Oven units152920462679
Water Filtration units294447635

Wall Treatments

Costs include basic surface preparation, material, fabrication and installation labor costs in the Sunnyvale area. Projects based on square footage commonly have a minimum charge of 50 square feet.
EconomyAveragePremium
Beadboard, paint grade $/SF3.254.756.55
Brick veneer $/SF8.4512.0516.35
Ceramic tile $/SF4.257.6511.85
Glass tile $/SF9.4515.7523.45
Plate glass mirror with polished edge $/SF9.1511.4014.35
Stone veneer $/SF11.3316.3022.55
Wainstcoting, paint grade $/SF3.155.057.35
Wall Paneling Installation $/SF3.354.255.25
Wallpaper Installation $/SF3.754.555.45
Wallpaper Border Installation $/LF5.155.706.55

Molding and Millwork

Costs estimates include material, fabrication and labor costs in the Sunnyvale area. Projects based on linear commonly have a minimum charge of 100 linear feet.
EconomyAveragePremium
Base molding, paint grade MDF $/LF4.135.276.67
Base molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.466.758.33
Chair rail molding, paint grade MDF $/LF3.874.555.40
Chair rail molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.336.046.92
Crown molding, paint grade MDF $/LF5.526.788.32
Crown molding, stain grade wood $/LF6.678.109.85
Window and door casing, paint grade MDF $/LF3.874.785.91
Window and door casing, stain grade wood $/LF5.406.387.58

Interior Doors

Costs include door, installation and labor costs to fit door to existing opening and install all door harware - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, new lockset or hinge hardware, installation/modifications to door molding or finishing.
EconomyAveragePremium
Accordion folding door $/EA143.95181.75227.85
Bifold door set - pair $/EA131.25172.45222.75
French door, wood frame $/EA169.35244.85337.15
Hinge and lockset hardware update - add to basic door cost $/EA81.65150.85235.45
Patio door set, with frame $/EA436.25568.95731.15
Prehung option with new hinges and lockset - add to door cost $/EA85.45118.65159.15
Pocket door frame - add to basic door cost $/EA129.95171.70222.75
Raised 6 panel molded composite door $/EA105.85141.30184.65
Raised 6 panel sold wood door $/EA182.05206.00235.45
Slab hollow core door $/EA93.15122.85159.15
Slab solid core door - fire rated $/EA129.95159.65196.05
Sliding closet door set - pair $/EA147.75175.75210.05
Sliding mirror closet door set - pair $/EA321.85385.95464.25

Window Treatments

Costs include window treatment, mounting hardware and installation labor - in the Sunnyvale area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per opening, with 12 square foot coverage.
EconomyAveragePremium
Aluminum Blinds $/EA41.9569.35102.85
Cellular Shades $/EA83.35128.25183.15
Custom Drapery $/EA171.15341.75550.15
Drapery $/EA130.75284.45472.25
Plantation Shutters $/EA254.05371.40514.85
Roman Shades $/EA78.65129.95192.55
Solar Shades $/EA80.55128.75187.55
Vertical Blinds $/EA56.1595.65143.85
Wood Blinds $/EA58.9086.15119.45
Woven Wood Shades $/EA89.00125.35169.85


 
homewyse | smart home decisions
Products & Services
Top Sunnyvale Projects