Danville CA Remodel Cost Spec Sheet

Updated - March 2015

Home repair and remodeling prices in the Danville area are uniformly higher than in other parts of the country. Average costs of many home services in Danville have remained constant for 2015. Labor costs for Danville are 17% higher than national average. Prices for construction materials and finish components were 3% higher than US averages.


Flooring

Costs include finished flooring, manufacturer recommended underlayment, adhesives, and fasteners, transition strips, typical waste overage and installation labor - in the Danville area. Minimum charges equivalent to 50 to 75 square feet often apply. Costs for structural modifications, floor leveling or subfloor repairs are separate.

EconomyAverageBetter
Bamboo Flooring $/SF4.555.556.70
Brazillian Cherry Flooring $/SF9.1510.6012.55
Ceramic Tile Flooring $/SF10.9511.3511.80
Cork Flooring $/SF3.905.156.65
Engineered Wood Flooring $/SF4.556.057.80
Marmoleum Flooring $/SF3.404.355.45
Olefin Carpet $/SF2.803.754.95
Porcelain Tile Flooring $/SF13.8014.6515.75
Reclaimed Wood Flooring $/SF11.4513.6016.25
Sheet Vinyl Flooring $/SF2.102.653.25
Slate Flooring $/SF8.309.3010.70
Terrazzo Flooring $/SF8.809.4510.20
Wood Flooring $/SF8.059.3010.85
Electric Radiant Floor Heat $/SF4.456.057.95

Lighting

Costs include lighting fixtures, connectors, manufacturer recommended bulbs and labor costs to mount and connect lighting fixture to existing wiring - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or modifications to existing electrical system.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling Fans $/EA453.40543.05652.63
Ceiling Lighting $/EA134.33174.00222.49
Ceiling Outlet Box Installation - $ per box222287368
Dimmer Switches $/EA120.66163.41215.66
Energy Efficient Lights $/EA129.96168.27215.11
Pendant Lighting $/EA161.03208.46266.43
Recessed Lighting $/EA142.15188.43245.00
Track Lighting $/EA346.51402.97471.98
Under Cabinet Lights $/EA74.8185.5598.68

Interior Painting and Finishing

Costs estimates include minor surface repair, surface cleaning, finish materials, material overage and labor in the Danville area. Expect a minimum charge equal to roughly 400 square feet for work based on area (SF) and 300 feet for tasks based on length (LF).

EconomyAverageBetter
Cabinet Painting $/SF4.335.607.17
Ceiling Painting $/SF1.321.481.68
Crown Molding Painting $/LF1.672.212.88
Door Painting $/EA108136171
Floor Painting $/SF1.542.293.21
Trim Painting $/LF1.381.712.12
Venetian Plaster Application $/SF5.205.696.30
Wall Painting And Finishing $/SF1.161.351.60
Wallpaper Painting $/SF2.433.424.64
Woodwork Painting $/LF1.381.842.42
Wood Cabinet Staining And Finishing $/SF2.813.163.59

Framing, Structure and Wall

Costs include construction material costs with overage, on-site delivery and installation labor costs in the Danville area. Projects with square footage pricing have a minimum charge equal to roughly 200 square feet. Costs for demolition, permits, asbestos remediation and surface finishing must be added separately.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling Repair $/EA155185223
Door Opening Framing $/EA110132159
Drywall Installation $/SF1.361.732.20
Fireplace Mantel Installation $/EA350423514
Plaster Repair $/EA102137181
Popcorn Ceiling Removal $/SF1.131.702.41
Skim Coating $/SF0.951.151.45
Tray Ceiling Framing $/SF2.562.973.48
Wall Framing $/SF1.992.222.51
Wall Repair $/EA217288376
Wall Texturing $/SF0.760.981.26
Window Opening Framing $/EA7088110

Insulation

Costs include delivery, site fitting and installation - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs for structural modifications and surface repair are not included.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.500.540.60
Ceiling insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.710.760.84
Ceiling insulation blow in, R20 $/SF0.640.680.74
Ceiling insulation batts, R30 $/SF0.750.850.99
Floor insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.530.570.63
Floor insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.740.800.88
Wall insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.470.510.56
Wall insulation blow in, R13 $/SF0.640.680.74
Spray foam, R20 $/SF0.890.971.07
Spray foam, R30 $/SF1.151.201.28

Electrical

Costs include material, connectors and labor costs to mount and wire electrical fixtures and components to existing circuitry - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or the addition to or modification of existing wiring and electrical systems.

EconomyAverageBetter
Appliance Circuit Installation $/EA346412494
Ceiling Fan Installation $/EA433521629
Ceiling Speaker Installation $/EA108130158
Circuit Breaker Installation $/EA125165215
Electrical Box Remodeling $/EA497629791
Electrical Outlet Installation $/EA112166232
Electrical Outlet Replacement $/EA557192
Electrical Sub-Panel Installation $/EA87110781331
Light Switch Installation $/EA108161227
Lighting Circuit Installation $/EA384491622
Satellite Dish Installation $/EA607702819

Plumbing

Costs include fixture, connector and labor costs to install component to using existing plumbing connections - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, finish surface repairs or the addition/modification of existing water supply, vent or waste plumbing lines.

EconomyAverageBetter
Drain Line Installation $/EA233342476
Electric Hot Water Heater $/EA7689411153
Electric Tankless Water Heater $/EA96112271554
Faucet Installation $/EA157208271
Garbage Disposal $/EA286350429
Gas Hot Water Heater $/EA84710371270
Gas Tankless Water Heater $/EA150619392469
Ice Maker Installation $/EA204247301
Water Filtration $/EA548697881
Water Line Installation $/EA205325472
Water Softener $/EA78510031270

Countertops

Costs include fabrication, seaming, and installation labor - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per square foot of counter surface - typically, this number is equal to twice the linear feet of base cabinet frontage.

EconomyAverageBetter
Concrete Countertop $/SF6686111
Corian Countertop $/SF526990
Formica Countertop $/SF283239
Granite Countertop $/SF537092
Paperstone Countertop $/SF5977101
Quartz Countertop $/SF7090116
Recycled Glass Countertop $/SF6282107
Silestone Countertop $/SF587189
Soapstone Countertop $/SF526889
Solid Surface Countertop $/SF486484
Stainless Steel Countertop $/SF577496
Zodiaq Countertop $/SF7698126

Cabinetry

Costs include cabinets, delivery, mounting, leveling and door adjustment - in the Danville area. Cost are per linear foot of cabinet frontage - with wall and base cabinets being separate. Cost estimate does not include structural modifications or any costs associated with moving/modifying existing plumbing, electrical or HVAC components.

EconomyAverageBetter
Custom base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF252356485
Custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF285380498
Paint, 3 coats with bonding base primer $/LF373943
Reface cabinets with new doors and drawer fronts $/LF60117187
Refinish stain grade cabinetry - per linear foot324459
Semi custom cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF158210274
Semi custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF169223290
Stock base cabinet, laminate doors $/LF82108140
Stock wall cabinet, laminate doors $/LF88117153
Stock base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF97126162
Stock wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF102133173

Appliances

Costs include appliance, delivery, connectors fittings and labor to install, connect and verify proper operation of appliance - in the Danville area. Costs for structural modifications or the addition/modification of existing plumbing and electrical systems are not included.

EconomyAverageBetter
Commercial Oven units484863358153
Convection Oven units94112151550
Dishwasher units486628803
Drawer Dishwasher units7399681249
Electric Cooktop units395507645
Electric Dryer units429552704
Electric Range units5847711000
Energy Efficient Refrigerator units82210831402
Front Loading Washing Machine units407515649
Gas Cooktop units81110521347
Gas Dryer units440582757
Gas Range units6538611117
Induction Cooktop units110514371844
Side By Side Refrigerators units87611541494
Wall Oven units123515992046
Water Filtration units548697881

Wall Treatments

Costs include basic surface preparation, material, fabrication and installation labor costs in the Danville area. Projects based on square footage commonly have a minimum charge of 50 square feet.

EconomyAverageBetter
Beadboard, paint grade $/SF3.645.357.34
Brick veneer $/SF9.4612.5516.35
Ceramic tile $/SF4.767.9511.85
Glass tile $/SF10.5816.3523.45
Plate glass mirror with polished edge $/SF10.2512.8016.07
Stone veneer $/SF12.7117.1022.55
Wainstcoting, paint grade $/SF3.535.207.35
Wall Paneling Installation $/SF3.714.174.74
Wallpaper Installation $/SF2.603.354.25
Wallpaper Border Installation $/LF2.543.143.88

Molding and Millwork

Costs estimates include material, fabrication and labor costs in the Danville area. Projects based on linear commonly have a minimum charge of 100 linear feet.

EconomyAverageBetter
Base molding, paint grade MDF $/LF4.565.466.58
Base molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.396.668.22
Chair rail molding, paint grade MDF $/LF3.824.495.33
Chair rail molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.265.966.83
Crown molding, paint grade MDF $/LF5.456.698.21
Crown molding, stain grade wood $/LF6.587.999.72
Window and door casing, paint grade MDF $/LF3.824.725.83
Window and door casing, stain grade wood $/LF5.336.297.48

Interior Doors

Costs include door, installation and labor costs to fit door to existing opening and install all door harware - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, new lockset or hinge hardware, installation/modifications to door molding or finishing.

EconomyAverageBetter
Accordion folding door $/EA142.00179.25224.80
Bifold door set - pair $/EA129.50170.15219.85
French door, wood frame $/EA167.10241.65332.75
Hinge and lockset hardware update - add to basic door cost $/EA80.50148.85232.35
Patio door set, with frame $/EA430.50561.45721.55
Prehung option with new hinges and lockset - add to door cost $/EA84.35117.10157.15
Pocket door frame - add to basic door cost $/EA128.25169.45219.85
Raised 6 panel molded composite door $/EA104.40139.45182.25
Raised 6 panel sold wood door $/EA179.60203.35232.35
Slab hollow core door $/EA91.80121.25157.15
Slab solid core door - fire rated $/EA128.25157.55193.40
Sliding closet door set - pair $/EA145.85173.40207.25
Sliding mirror closet door set - pair $/EA317.60380.85458.15

Window Treatments

Costs include window treatment, mounting hardware and installation labor - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per opening, with 12 square foot coverage.

EconomyAverageBetter
Aluminum Blinds $/EA66.3081.3599.85
Cellular Shades $/EA97.90136.15183.00
Custom Drapery $/EA191.00235.75290.45
Drapery $/EA146.20178.65218.25
Plantation Shutters $/EA314.95402.15508.75
Roman Shades $/EA92.60129.45174.50
Solar Shades $/EA94.70132.15177.90
Vertical Blinds $/EA82.10101.45125.20
Wood Blinds $/EA85.20105.45130.30
Woven Wood Shades $/EA104.20144.25193.20



Share


Top Home Projects in Danville CA


Help the homewyse Community

We're a cooperative community that values and depends on your input. So, let us know - how can we improve this site? Would your friends and online contacts benefit from homewyse information? Make homewyse better for everyone - send your feedback or share this page. Many thanks!

  • Send your feedback or questions.
  • Share homewyse on Facebook, Twitter or Google+ using the buttons below: