Updated - January 2014

Unit Costs for Interior Remodeling Projects

Danville CA Remodeling Costs - 2014

   

Danville homeowners should expect that home remodeling and service costs will be significantly higher than in other parts of the US. Additionally, Danville home renovation and maintenance costs have increased slightly over the last 12 months. Home service labor remains in high demand, keeping average labor costs at 17% above the US median. Retail material prices in Danville were approximately 103% of nationwide averages.

Flooring

Costs include finished flooring, manufacturer recommended underlayment, adhesives, and fasteners, transition strips, typical waste overage and installation labor - in the Danville area. Minimimum charges equivalent to 50 to 75 square feet often apply. Costs for structural modifications, floor leveling or subfloor repairs are separate.
EconomyAveragePremium
Bamboo Flooring $/SF4.456.959.95
Brazillian Cherry Flooring $/SF7.059.4512.35
Ceramic Tile Flooring $/SF6.158.0510.45
Cork Flooring $/SF3.255.358.00
Engineered Wood Flooring $/SF4.456.258.55
Marmoleum Flooring $/SF3.154.856.90
Olefin Carpet $/SF3.153.704.55
Porcelain Tile Flooring $/SF9.0513.5519.15
Reclaimed Wood Flooring $/SF9.2512.6516.75
Sheet Vinyl Flooring $/SF1.953.655.80
Slate Flooring $/SF6.758.6510.95
Terrazzo Flooring $/SF7.158.8510.85
Wood Flooring $/SF6.057.759.85
Electric Radiant Floor Heat $/SF4.3515.6029.55

Lighting

Costs include lighting fixtures, connectors, manufacturer recommended bulbs and labor costs to mount and connect lighting fixture to existing wiring - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or modifications to existing electrical system.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling Fans $/EA374.09516.11689.69
Ceiling Lighting $/EA138.43235.81354.85
Ceiling Outlet Box Installation - $ per box184.44217.67258.29
Dimmer Switches $/EA94.37137.43190.06
Energy Efficient Lights $/EA134.31247.41385.65
Pendant Lighting $/EA132.48241.81375.45
Recessed Lighting $/EA114.66180.10260.09
Track Lighting $/EA273.20387.33526.84
Under Cabinet Lights $/EA112.68141.51176.76

Interior Painting and Finishing

Costs estimates include minor surface repair, surface cleaning, finish materials, material overage and labor in the Danville area. Expect a minimum charge equal to roughly 400 square feet for work based on area (SF) and 300 feet for tasks based on length (LF).
EconomyAveragePremium
Cabinet Painting $/SF2.713.123.64
Ceiling Painting $/SF0.660.750.86
Crown Molding Painting $/LF1.311.722.24
Door Painting $/EA48.6462.3679.15
Floor Painting $/SF1.001.361.81
Trim Painting $/LF0.791.071.42
Venetian Plaster Application $/SF1.522.303.26
Wall Painting And Finishing $/SF0.390.540.73
Wallpaper Painting $/SF0.700.841.02
Woodwork Painting $/LF1.021.371.80
Wood Cabinet Staining And Finishing $/SF2.502.622.78

Framing, Structure and Wall

Costs include construction material costs with overage, on-site delivery and installation labor costs in the Danville area. Projects with square footage pricing have a minimum charge equal to roughly 200 square feet. Costs for demolition, permits, asbestos remediation and surface finishing must be added separately.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling Repair $/EA116138167
Door Opening Framing $/EA7592114
Drywall Installation $/SF0.901.331.87
Fireplace Mantel Installation $/EA382446526
Plaster Repair $/EA6893124
Popcorn Ceiling Removal $/SF1.031.371.79
Skim Coating $/SF0.550.750.95
Tray Ceiling Framing $/SF2.663.053.54
Wall Framing $/SF2.512.893.37
Wall Repair $/EA108150203
Wall Texturing $/SF0.460.610.81
Window Opening Framing $/EA7188110

Insulation

Costs include delivery, site fitting and installation - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs for structural modifications and surface repair are not included.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.450.490.54
Ceiling insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.640.690.77
Ceiling insulation blow in, R20 $/SF0.590.630.68
Ceiling insulation batts, R30 $/SF0.690.780.90
Floor insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.490.530.58
Floor insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.680.730.80
Wall insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.430.460.51
Wall insulation blow in, R13 $/SF0.590.630.68
Spray foam, R20 $/SF0.810.880.98
Spray foam, R30 $/SF1.051.101.17

Electrical

Costs include material, connectors and labor costs to mount and wire electrical fixtures and components to existing circuitry - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or the addition to or modification of existing wiring and electrical systems.
EconomyAveragePremium
Appliance Circuit Installation $/EA296344404
Ceiling Fan Installation $/EA236291359
Ceiling Speaker Installation $/EA119148185
Circuit Breaker Installation $/EA109130156
Electrical Box Remodeling $/EA530612714
Electrical Outlet Installation $/EA111151202
Electrical Outlet Replacement $/EA395269
Electrical Sub-Panel Installation $/EA6808471052
Light Switch Installation $/EA83123173
Lighting Circuit Installation $/EA279335404
Satellite Dish Installation $/EA559608670

Plumbing

Costs include fixture, connector and labor costs to install component to using existing plumbing connections - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, finish surface repairs or the addition/modification of existing water supply, vent or waste plumbing lines.
EconomyAveragePremium
Drain Line Installation $/EA215295393
Electric Hot Water Heater $/EA552707897
Electric Tankless Water Heater $/EA6939541274
Faucet Installation $/EA213246287
Garbage Disposal $/EA247350478
Gas Hot Water Heater $/EA532713936
Gas Tankless Water Heater $/EA71810101368
Ice Maker Installation $/EA217243276
Water Filtration $/EA268391543
Water Line Installation $/EA170263377
Water Softener $/EA402565766

Countertops

Costs include fabrication, seaming, and installation labor - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per square foot of counter surface - typically, this number is equal to twice the linear feet of base cabinet frontage.
EconomyAveragePremium
Concrete Countertop $/SF6480101
Corian Countertop $/SF415063
Formica Countertop $/SF132233
Granite Countertop $/SF4471104
Paperstone Countertop $/SF586677
Quartz Countertop $/SF627182
Recycled Glass Countertop $/SF6183110
Silestone Countertop $/SF556782
Soapstone Countertop $/SF516277
Solid Surface Countertop $/SF456182
Stainless Steel Countertop $/SF97111129
Zodiaq Countertop $/SF6785109

Cabinetry

Costs include cabinets, delivery, mounting, leveling and door adjustment - in the Danville area. Cost are per linear foot of cabinet frontage - with wall and base cabinets being separate. Cost estimate does not include structural modifications or any costs associated with moving/modifying existing plumbing, electrical or HVAC components.
EconomyAveragePremium
Custom base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF252356485
Custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF285380498
Paint, 3 coats with bonding base primer $/LF373943
Reface cabinets with new doors and drawer fronts $/LF60117187
Refinish stain grade cabinetry - per linear foot324459
Semi custom cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF158210274
Semi custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF169223290
Stock base cabinet, laminate doors $/LF82108140
Stock wall cabinet, laminate doors $/LF88117153
Stock base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF97126162
Stock wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF102133173

Appliances

Costs include appliance, delivery, connectors fittings and labor to install, connect and verify proper operation of appliance - in the Danville area. Costs for structural modifications or the addition/modification of existing plumbing and electrical systems are not included.
EconomyAveragePremium
Commercial Oven units406547335551
Convection Oven units133618282431
Dishwasher units4098261336
Drawer Dishwasher units99613591804
Electric Cooktop units510639798
Electric Dryer units383541736
Electric Range units6469991431
Energy Efficient Refrigerators units75411991745
Front Loading Washing Machine units363575835
Gas Cooktop units73811381627
Gas Dryer units394598849
Gas Range units59510521611
Induction Cooktop units115015982147
Side By Side Refrigerators units98117352657
Wall Oven units134618012358
Water Filtration units259394559

Wall Treatments

Costs include basic surface preparation, material, fabrication and installation labor costs in the Danville area. Projects based on square footage commonly have a minimum charge of 50 square feet.
EconomyAveragePremium
Beadboard, paint grade $/SF3.254.756.55
Brick veneer $/SF8.4512.0516.35
Ceramic tile $/SF4.257.6511.85
Glass tile $/SF9.4515.7523.45
Plate glass mirror with polished edge $/SF9.1511.4014.35
Stone veneer $/SF11.3316.3022.55
Wainstcoting, paint grade $/SF3.155.057.35
Wall Paneling Installation $/SF2.953.654.55
Wallpaper Installation $/SF3.353.904.75
Wallpaper Border Installation $/LF4.505.055.75

Molding and Millwork

Costs estimates include material, fabrication and labor costs in the Danville area. Projects based on linear commonly have a minimum charge of 100 linear feet.
EconomyAveragePremium
Base molding, paint grade MDF $/LF3.644.645.88
Base molding, stain grade wood $/LF4.815.947.34
Chair rail molding, paint grade MDF $/LF3.414.014.76
Chair rail molding, stain grade wood $/LF4.705.336.10
Crown molding, paint grade MDF $/LF4.875.977.33
Crown molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.887.148.68
Window and door casing, paint grade MDF $/LF3.414.215.20
Window and door casing, stain grade wood $/LF4.765.626.68

Interior Doors

Costs include door, installation and labor costs to fit door to existing opening and install all door harware - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, new lockset or hinge hardware, installation/modifications to door molding or finishing.
EconomyAveragePremium
Accordion folding door $/EA126.85160.15200.75
Bifold door set - pair $/EA115.65151.85196.20
French door, wood frame $/EA149.25215.75297.00
Hinge and lockset hardware update - add to basic door cost $/EA71.95132.95207.40
Patio door set, with frame $/EA384.45501.35644.20
Prehung option with new hinges and lockset - add to door cost $/EA75.30104.55140.20
Pocket door frame - add to basic door cost $/EA114.50151.25196.20
Raised 6 panel molded composite door $/EA93.25124.45162.60
Raised 6 panel sold wood door $/EA160.45181.55207.40
Slab hollow core door $/EA82.05108.25140.20
Slab solid core door - fire rated $/EA114.50140.75172.75
Sliding closet door set - pair $/EA130.20154.85185.00
Sliding mirror closet door set - pair $/EA283.65340.05409.00

Window Treatments

Costs include window treatment, mounting hardware and installation labor - in the Danville area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per opening, with 12 square foot coverage.
EconomyAveragePremium
Aluminum Blinds $/EA36.8561.0590.55
Cellular Shades $/EA73.35112.85161.15
Custom Drapery $/EA150.65300.75484.25
Drapery $/EA115.15250.35415.55
Plantation Shutters $/EA223.65326.95453.15
Roman Shades $/EA69.25114.35169.45
Solar Shades $/EA70.85113.25165.05
Vertical Blinds $/EA49.4584.15126.55
Wood Blinds $/EA51.9075.85105.15
Woven Wood Shades $/EA78.30110.35149.45


 
homewyse | smart home decisions
Products & Services
Top Danville Projects