Updated - January 2014

Unit Costs for Interior Remodeling Projects

Los Angeles CA Remodeling Costs - 2014

   

Home maintenance and fixup costs in Los Angeles are significantly above average US levels. Average costs of many home services in Los Angeles have remained constant for 2014. Home service labor remains in high demand, keeping average labor costs at 21% above the US median. Retail material prices in Los Angeles were approximately 107% of nationwide averages.

Flooring

Costs include finished flooring, manufacturer recommended underlayment, adhesives, and fasteners, transition strips, typical waste overage and installation labor - in the Los Angeles area. Minimimum charges equivalent to 50 to 75 square feet often apply. Costs for structural modifications, floor leveling or subfloor repairs are separate.
EconomyAveragePremium
Bamboo Flooring $/SF4.557.1510.35
Brazillian Cherry Flooring $/SF7.359.8512.85
Ceramic Tile Flooring $/SF6.358.3510.85
Cork Flooring $/SF3.355.658.45
Engineered Wood Flooring $/SF4.556.458.85
Marmoleum Flooring $/SF3.355.157.25
Olefin Carpet $/SF3.203.854.75
Porcelain Tile Flooring $/SF9.4514.1519.85
Reclaimed Wood Flooring $/SF9.5513.1517.45
Sheet Vinyl Flooring $/SF1.953.856.15
Slate Flooring $/SF7.058.9511.35
Terrazzo Flooring $/SF7.459.1511.25
Wood Flooring $/SF6.258.0510.25
Electric Radiant Floor Heat $/SF4.5516.2530.55

Lighting

Costs include lighting fixtures, connectors, manufacturer recommended bulbs and labor costs to mount and connect lighting fixture to existing wiring - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or modifications to existing electrical system.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling Fans $/EA387.57534.96715.11
Ceiling Lighting $/EA143.35244.44368.01
Ceiling Outlet Box Installation - $ per box190.98225.35267.36
Dimmer Switches $/EA97.66142.25196.76
Energy Efficient Lights $/EA139.07256.49400.01
Pendant Lighting $/EA137.25250.72389.41
Recessed Lighting $/EA118.74186.61269.57
Track Lighting $/EA282.77401.19545.94
Under Cabinet Lights $/EA116.60146.48183.01

Interior Painting and Finishing

Costs estimates include minor surface repair, surface cleaning, finish materials, material overage and labor in the Los Angeles area. Expect a minimum charge equal to roughly 400 square feet for work based on area (SF) and 300 feet for tasks based on length (LF).
EconomyAveragePremium
Cabinet Painting $/SF2.803.233.77
Ceiling Painting $/SF0.690.780.89
Crown Molding Painting $/LF1.361.792.32
Door Painting $/EA50.3364.5281.88
Floor Painting $/SF1.031.401.87
Trim Painting $/LF0.811.101.47
Venetian Plaster Application $/SF1.572.383.37
Wall Painting And Finishing $/SF0.400.560.76
Wallpaper Painting $/SF0.720.871.06
Woodwork Painting $/LF1.051.411.86
Wood Cabinet Staining And Finishing $/SF2.592.722.88

Framing, Structure and Wall

Costs include construction material costs with overage, on-site delivery and installation labor costs in the Los Angeles area. Projects with square footage pricing have a minimum charge equal to roughly 200 square feet. Costs for demolition, permits, asbestos remediation and surface finishing must be added separately.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling Repair $/EA120143172
Door Opening Framing $/EA7795118
Drywall Installation $/SF0.931.381.94
Fireplace Mantel Installation $/EA397463545
Plaster Repair $/EA7197129
Popcorn Ceiling Removal $/SF1.061.411.85
Skim Coating $/SF0.650.750.95
Tray Ceiling Framing $/SF2.763.173.68
Wall Framing $/SF2.613.003.49
Wall Repair $/EA111155210
Wall Texturing $/SF0.480.640.84
Window Opening Framing $/EA7492114

Insulation

Costs include delivery, site fitting and installation - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs for structural modifications and surface repair are not included.
EconomyAveragePremium
Ceiling insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.470.510.56
Ceiling insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.670.720.79
Ceiling insulation blow in, R20 $/SF0.610.650.70
Ceiling insulation batts, R30 $/SF0.710.800.93
Floor insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.500.540.60
Floor insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.700.750.83
Wall insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.450.480.53
Wall insulation blow in, R13 $/SF0.610.650.70
Spray foam, R20 $/SF0.840.911.01
Spray foam, R30 $/SF1.081.131.21

Electrical

Costs include material, connectors and labor costs to mount and wire electrical fixtures and components to existing circuitry - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or the addition to or modification of existing wiring and electrical systems.
EconomyAveragePremium
Appliance Circuit Installation $/EA307356418
Ceiling Fan Installation $/EA244301371
Ceiling Speaker Installation $/EA124154192
Circuit Breaker Installation $/EA113134161
Electrical Box Remodeling $/EA550635741
Electrical Outlet Installation $/EA115157209
Electrical Outlet Replacement $/EA405472
Electrical Sub-Panel Installation $/EA7058771089
Light Switch Installation $/EA86127179
Lighting Circuit Installation $/EA289347418
Satellite Dish Installation $/EA580631695

Plumbing

Costs include fixture, connector and labor costs to install component to using existing plumbing connections - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, finish surface repairs or the addition/modification of existing water supply, vent or waste plumbing lines.
EconomyAveragePremium
Drain Line Installation $/EA223305407
Electric Hot Water Heater $/EA572733931
Electric Tankless Water Heater $/EA7199901322
Faucet Installation $/EA221255297
Garbage Disposal $/EA256364496
Gas Hot Water Heater $/EA552741972
Gas Tankless Water Heater $/EA74510481419
Ice Maker Installation $/EA225252286
Water Filtration $/EA278406563
Water Line Installation $/EA176272390
Water Softener $/EA417587795

Countertops

Costs include fabrication, seaming, and installation labor - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per square foot of counter surface - typically, this number is equal to twice the linear feet of base cabinet frontage.
EconomyAveragePremium
Concrete Countertop $/SF6784105
Corian Countertop $/SF435265
Formica Countertop $/SF142334
Granite Countertop $/SF4673108
Paperstone Countertop $/SF606980
Quartz Countertop $/SF657486
Recycled Glass Countertop $/SF6486115
Silestone Countertop $/SF576985
Soapstone Countertop $/SF536580
Solid Surface Countertop $/SF476485
Stainless Steel Countertop $/SF101115134
Zodiaq Countertop $/SF7089114

Cabinetry

Costs include cabinets, delivery, mounting, leveling and door adjustment - in the Los Angeles area. Cost are per linear foot of cabinet frontage - with wall and base cabinets being separate. Cost estimate does not include structural modifications or any costs associated with moving/modifying existing plumbing, electrical or HVAC components.
EconomyAveragePremium
Custom base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF260368501
Custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF295394515
Paint, 3 coats with bonding base primer $/LF384145
Reface cabinets with new doors and drawer fronts $/LF62120193
Refinish stain grade cabinetry - per linear foot344661
Semi custom cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF163217283
Semi custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF175231300
Stock base cabinet, laminate doors $/LF85112145
Stock wall cabinet, laminate doors $/LF91121158
Stock base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF101131168
Stock wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF105138179

Appliances

Costs include appliance, delivery, connectors fittings and labor to install, connect and verify proper operation of appliance - in the Los Angeles area. Costs for structural modifications or the addition/modification of existing plumbing and electrical systems are not included.
EconomyAveragePremium
Commercial Oven units422349175766
Convection Oven units138718982524
Dishwasher units4248571387
Drawer Dishwasher units103414121874
Electric Cooktop units529663828
Electric Dryer units398562764
Electric Range units67110371486
Energy Efficient Refrigerators units78312461812
Front Loading Washing Machine units377597867
Gas Cooktop units76711811689
Gas Dryer units409621881
Gas Range units61710921673
Induction Cooktop units119516602230
Side By Side Refrigerators units101918022759
Wall Oven units139818702449
Water Filtration units269408580

Wall Treatments

Costs include basic surface preparation, material, fabrication and installation labor costs in the Los Angeles area. Projects based on square footage commonly have a minimum charge of 50 square feet.
EconomyAveragePremium
Beadboard, paint grade $/SF3.254.756.55
Brick veneer $/SF8.4512.0516.35
Ceramic tile $/SF4.257.6511.85
Glass tile $/SF9.4515.7523.45
Plate glass mirror with polished edge $/SF9.1511.4014.35
Stone veneer $/SF11.3316.3022.55
Wainstcoting, paint grade $/SF3.155.057.35
Wall Paneling Installation $/SF3.053.854.75
Wallpaper Installation $/SF3.454.154.95
Wallpaper Border Installation $/LF4.705.356.05

Molding and Millwork

Costs estimates include material, fabrication and labor costs in the Los Angeles area. Projects based on linear commonly have a minimum charge of 100 linear feet.
EconomyAveragePremium
Base molding, paint grade MDF $/LF3.764.796.07
Base molding, stain grade wood $/LF4.976.147.59
Chair rail molding, paint grade MDF $/LF3.534.154.92
Chair rail molding, stain grade wood $/LF4.865.516.31
Crown molding, paint grade MDF $/LF5.036.177.58
Crown molding, stain grade wood $/LF6.077.378.97
Window and door casing, paint grade MDF $/LF3.534.365.38
Window and door casing, stain grade wood $/LF4.925.816.91

Interior Doors

Costs include door, installation and labor costs to fit door to existing opening and install all door harware - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, new lockset or hinge hardware, installation/modifications to door molding or finishing.
EconomyAveragePremium
Accordion folding door $/EA131.15165.55207.55
Bifold door set - pair $/EA119.55157.00202.95
French door, wood frame $/EA154.35223.10307.15
Hinge and lockset hardware update - add to basic door cost $/EA74.45137.45214.55
Patio door set, with frame $/EA397.45518.35666.15
Prehung option with new hinges and lockset - add to door cost $/EA77.85108.00145.05
Pocket door frame - add to basic door cost $/EA118.45156.45202.95
Raised 6 panel molded composite door $/EA96.45128.75168.15
Raised 6 panel sold wood door $/EA165.85187.75214.55
Slab hollow core door $/EA84.85111.95145.05
Slab solid core door - fire rated $/EA118.45145.55178.65
Sliding closet door set - pair $/EA134.65160.15191.35
Sliding mirror closet door set - pair $/EA293.25351.65422.95

Window Treatments

Costs include window treatment, mounting hardware and installation labor - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per opening, with 12 square foot coverage.
EconomyAveragePremium
Aluminum Blinds $/EA38.2563.2593.85
Cellular Shades $/EA76.05116.95166.95
Custom Drapery $/EA156.35311.95502.05
Drapery $/EA119.45259.55430.75
Plantation Shutters $/EA232.25339.35470.35
Roman Shades $/EA71.75118.45175.55
Solar Shades $/EA73.45117.35171.05
Vertical Blinds $/EA51.2587.25131.25
Wood Blinds $/EA53.8078.65109.05
Woven Wood Shades $/EA81.20114.35154.85


 
homewyse | smart home decisions
Products & Services
Top Los Angeles Projects