Los Angeles CA Remodel Cost Spec Sheet

Updated - March 2015

Los Angeles homeowners should expect that home remodeling and service costs will be significantly higher than in other parts of the US. Additionally, Los Angeles home renovation and maintenance costs have increased slightly over the last 12 months. Trade contractor and skilled labor wages for home servcies in Los Angeles are higher than US median wages by 21%. Prices for construction materials and finish components were 7% higher than US averages.


Flooring

Costs include finished flooring, manufacturer recommended underlayment, adhesives, and fasteners, transition strips, typical waste overage and installation labor - in the Los Angeles area. Minimum charges equivalent to 50 to 75 square feet often apply. Costs for structural modifications, floor leveling or subfloor repairs are separate.

EconomyAverageBetter
Bamboo Flooring $/SF4.705.756.95
Brazillian Cherry Flooring $/SF9.5511.1513.05
Ceramic Tile Flooring $/SF11.3511.7512.20
Cork Flooring $/SF4.105.356.95
Engineered Wood Flooring $/SF4.756.258.05
Marmoleum Flooring $/SF3.654.555.75
Olefin Carpet $/SF2.903.805.10
Porcelain Tile Flooring $/SF14.2515.1516.35
Reclaimed Wood Flooring $/SF11.8514.1516.95
Sheet Vinyl Flooring $/SF2.152.753.45
Slate Flooring $/SF8.609.7511.15
Terrazzo Flooring $/SF9.159.8510.65
Wood Flooring $/SF8.359.6511.25
Electric Radiant Floor Heat $/SF4.506.158.25

Lighting

Costs include lighting fixtures, connectors, manufacturer recommended bulbs and labor costs to mount and connect lighting fixture to existing wiring - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or modifications to existing electrical system.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling Fans $/EA469.64562.58676.19
Ceiling Lighting $/EA139.12180.21230.44
Ceiling Outlet Box Installation - $ per box229297381
Dimmer Switches $/EA124.85169.08223.14
Energy Efficient Lights $/EA134.59174.27222.77
Pendant Lighting $/EA166.79215.91275.96
Recessed Lighting $/EA147.18195.09253.65
Track Lighting $/EA358.60417.06488.53
Under Cabinet Lights $/EA77.4488.57102.18

Interior Painting and Finishing

Costs estimates include minor surface repair, surface cleaning, finish materials, material overage and labor in the Los Angeles area. Expect a minimum charge equal to roughly 400 square feet for work based on area (SF) and 300 feet for tasks based on length (LF).

EconomyAverageBetter
Cabinet Painting $/SF4.485.807.42
Ceiling Painting $/SF1.361.531.74
Crown Molding Painting $/LF1.732.292.98
Door Painting $/EA111140176
Floor Painting $/SF1.602.373.32
Trim Painting $/LF1.431.772.20
Venetian Plaster Application $/SF5.395.906.53
Wall Painting And Finishing $/SF1.201.401.66
Wallpaper Painting $/SF2.523.544.80
Woodwork Painting $/LF1.431.912.50
Wood Cabinet Staining And Finishing $/SF2.913.273.72

Framing, Structure and Wall

Costs include construction material costs with overage, on-site delivery and installation labor costs in the Los Angeles area. Projects with square footage pricing have a minimum charge equal to roughly 200 square feet. Costs for demolition, permits, asbestos remediation and surface finishing must be added separately.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling Repair $/EA160191231
Door Opening Framing $/EA114136165
Drywall Installation $/SF1.401.792.28
Fireplace Mantel Installation $/EA363439533
Plaster Repair $/EA106142188
Popcorn Ceiling Removal $/SF1.171.762.49
Skim Coating $/SF0.951.151.40
Tray Ceiling Framing $/SF2.663.083.60
Wall Framing $/SF2.072.302.60
Wall Repair $/EA224298389
Wall Texturing $/SF0.781.011.31
Window Opening Framing $/EA7290114

Insulation

Costs include delivery, site fitting and installation - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs for structural modifications and surface repair are not included.

EconomyAverageBetter
Ceiling insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.510.550.62
Ceiling insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.730.790.87
Ceiling insulation blow in, R20 $/SF0.670.710.77
Ceiling insulation batts, R30 $/SF0.780.881.02
Floor insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.550.590.65
Floor insulation batts, R20 $/SF0.770.830.91
Wall insulation batts, R13 $/SF0.490.530.58
Wall insulation blow in, R13 $/SF0.670.710.77
Spray foam, R20 $/SF0.921.001.11
Spray foam, R30 $/SF1.191.251.33

Electrical

Costs include material, connectors and labor costs to mount and wire electrical fixtures and components to existing circuitry - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, surface repairs or the addition to or modification of existing wiring and electrical systems.

EconomyAverageBetter
Appliance Circuit Installation $/EA358426511
Ceiling Fan Installation $/EA449540652
Ceiling Speaker Installation $/EA112135164
Circuit Breaker Installation $/EA130171223
Electrical Box Remodeling $/EA516652820
Electrical Outlet Installation $/EA116171240
Electrical Outlet Replacement $/EA577496
Electrical Sub-Panel Installation $/EA90311161378
Light Switch Installation $/EA112167235
Lighting Circuit Installation $/EA398508643
Satellite Dish Installation $/EA629728850

Plumbing

Costs include fixture, connector and labor costs to install component to using existing plumbing connections - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, finish surface repairs or the addition/modification of existing water supply, vent or waste plumbing lines.

EconomyAverageBetter
Drain Line Installation $/EA242354492
Electric Hot Water Heater $/EA7969761196
Electric Tankless Water Heater $/EA99712741613
Faucet Installation $/EA162215281
Garbage Disposal $/EA297363444
Gas Hot Water Heater $/EA87910761317
Gas Tankless Water Heater $/EA156320122562
Ice Maker Installation $/EA212257312
Water Filtration $/EA569724914
Water Line Installation $/EA212336489
Water Softener $/EA81510411318

Countertops

Costs include fabrication, seaming, and installation labor - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per square foot of counter surface - typically, this number is equal to twice the linear feet of base cabinet frontage.

EconomyAverageBetter
Concrete Countertop $/SF6889115
Corian Countertop $/SF547193
Formica Countertop $/SF293441
Granite Countertop $/SF557395
Paperstone Countertop $/SF6180105
Quartz Countertop $/SF7293120
Recycled Glass Countertop $/SF6485112
Silestone Countertop $/SF607492
Soapstone Countertop $/SF547193
Solid Surface Countertop $/SF506687
Stainless Steel Countertop $/SF5977100
Zodiaq Countertop $/SF78101130

Cabinetry

Costs include cabinets, delivery, mounting, leveling and door adjustment - in the Los Angeles area. Cost are per linear foot of cabinet frontage - with wall and base cabinets being separate. Cost estimate does not include structural modifications or any costs associated with moving/modifying existing plumbing, electrical or HVAC components.

EconomyAverageBetter
Custom base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF260368501
Custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF295394515
Paint, 3 coats with bonding base primer $/LF384145
Reface cabinets with new doors and drawer fronts $/LF62120193
Refinish stain grade cabinetry - per linear foot344661
Semi custom cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF163217283
Semi custom wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF175231300
Stock base cabinet, laminate doors $/LF85112145
Stock wall cabinet, laminate doors $/LF91121158
Stock base cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF101131168
Stock wall cabinet, raised panel wood doors $/LF105138179

Appliances

Costs include appliance, delivery, connectors fittings and labor to install, connect and verify proper operation of appliance - in the Los Angeles area. Costs for structural modifications or the addition/modification of existing plumbing and electrical systems are not included.

EconomyAverageBetter
Commercial Oven units503665808469
Convection Oven units97712611610
Dishwasher units505652833
Drawer Dishwasher units76810061297
Electric Cooktop units410527670
Electric Dryer units445573730
Electric Range units6068001038
Energy Efficient Refrigerator units85411241456
Front Loading Washing Machine units423535674
Gas Cooktop units84210921399
Gas Dryer units457605786
Gas Range units6788941159
Induction Cooktop units114714921915
Side By Side Refrigerators units91011981551
Wall Oven units128216612125
Water Filtration units569724914

Wall Treatments

Costs include basic surface preparation, material, fabrication and installation labor costs in the Los Angeles area. Projects based on square footage commonly have a minimum charge of 50 square feet.

EconomyAverageBetter
Beadboard, paint grade $/SF3.645.357.34
Brick veneer $/SF9.4612.5516.35
Ceramic tile $/SF4.767.9511.85
Glass tile $/SF10.5816.3523.45
Plate glass mirror with polished edge $/SF10.2512.8016.07
Stone veneer $/SF12.7117.1022.55
Wainstcoting, paint grade $/SF3.535.207.35
Wall Paneling Installation $/SF3.844.324.91
Wallpaper Installation $/SF2.753.554.45
Wallpaper Border Installation $/LF2.623.254.02

Molding and Millwork

Costs estimates include material, fabrication and labor costs in the Los Angeles area. Projects based on linear commonly have a minimum charge of 100 linear feet.

EconomyAverageBetter
Base molding, paint grade MDF $/LF4.725.656.80
Base molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.576.888.50
Chair rail molding, paint grade MDF $/LF3.954.655.51
Chair rail molding, stain grade wood $/LF5.446.167.06
Crown molding, paint grade MDF $/LF5.646.928.49
Crown molding, stain grade wood $/LF6.808.2610.05
Window and door casing, paint grade MDF $/LF3.954.886.03
Window and door casing, stain grade wood $/LF5.516.517.74

Interior Doors

Costs include door, installation and labor costs to fit door to existing opening and install all door harware - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, costs do not include structural modifications, new lockset or hinge hardware, installation/modifications to door molding or finishing.

EconomyAverageBetter
Accordion folding door $/EA146.80185.30232.40
Bifold door set - pair $/EA133.90175.95227.25
French door, wood frame $/EA172.80249.85344.05
Hinge and lockset hardware update - add to basic door cost $/EA83.30153.95240.25
Patio door set, with frame $/EA445.10580.55746.05
Prehung option with new hinges and lockset - add to door cost $/EA87.25121.00162.45
Pocket door frame - add to basic door cost $/EA132.65175.20227.25
Raised 6 panel molded composite door $/EA107.90144.15188.35
Raised 6 panel sold wood door $/EA185.70210.25240.25
Slab hollow core door $/EA95.00125.35162.45
Slab solid core door - fire rated $/EA132.65162.95200.00
Sliding closet door set - pair $/EA150.75179.35214.35
Sliding mirror closet door set - pair $/EA328.40393.85473.75

Window Treatments

Costs include window treatment, mounting hardware and installation labor - in the Los Angeles area. Unless otherwise noted, all cost estimates are per opening, with 12 square foot coverage.

EconomyAverageBetter
Aluminum Blinds $/EA68.7584.35103.45
Cellular Shades $/EA101.55141.25189.75
Custom Drapery $/EA198.25244.60301.45
Drapery $/EA151.75185.40226.55
Plantation Shutters $/EA326.80417.25527.90
Roman Shades $/EA96.00134.25180.95
Solar Shades $/EA98.20137.05184.45
Vertical Blinds $/EA85.15105.25129.85
Wood Blinds $/EA88.35109.40135.15
Woven Wood Shades $/EA108.15149.65200.35



Share


Top Home Projects in Los Angeles CA


Help the homewyse Community

We're a cooperative community that values and depends on your input. So, let us know - how can we improve this site? Would your friends and online contacts benefit from homewyse information? Make homewyse better for everyone - send your feedback or share this page. Many thanks!

  • Send your feedback or questions.
  • Share homewyse on Facebook, Twitter or Google+ using the buttons below: